Morwell National Park Online
Park
History
Park
Management
Friends of
the Park
Plants and
Animals
Plant
Identification
Walking
Tracks
Online
Help
Contact
      Item Details  

Scientific Name : Niveoscincus metallicus
Common Name : Metallic skink
Description : A small slender skink of up to 170mm. Colour is very variable, upper side is brown, with numerous scattered dark flecks, all with a metallic lustre. There is a darker brown stripe along the upper flanks, with a narrow light stripe above and below it.
Habitat : Found in a wide range of habitats from heaths to dry and wet schlerophyll forests.
Distribution : Tasmania and South Central Victoria. In the park only recorded on the steep hillside above Billy Creek leading to the Moran's Road exit.
Family : Scincidae
 
Available Images

View At 50% | View At 100%

Metallic skink, beside the Lodge Track.
View At 50% | View At 100%

Head of Metallic Skink beside the Blue Gum Hill Track
View At 50% | View At 100%

Metallic Skink beside the Blue Gum Hill Track
View At 50% | View At 100%

Metallic Skink by the Weir Track