Morwell National Park Online
Park
History
Park
Management
Friends of
the Park
Plants and
Animals
Plant
Identification
Walking
Tracks
Online
Help
Contact
      Item Details  

Scientific Name : Limnodynastes dumerilii
Common Name : Eastern banjo frog
Description : A large frog, up to 70mm. Grey or brown above, with dark brown blotches above and often with a whitish stripe down the centre of the back. There is a gland, appearing as a raised cream stripe below and behind the eye, and a swollen glandular area over the tibia. There is a large, shovel-shaped tubercle on the inner edge of the hind feet, which is used for digging. The toes may be up to one quarter webbed. The call is very distinctive, a single banjo-like plonk
Habitat : A burrowing species, found in heaths and Schlerophyll forests, near water.
Distribution : Victoria, Tasmania, eastern New South Wales and the SE of Queensland and South Australia. Found throughout Victoria. Status in the Park unknown, but one frog was photographed being swallowed by a Tiger Snake Notechis scutatus in Lyndons Clearing.
Family : Myobatrachidae
 
Available Images

View At 50% | View At 100%

Eastern banjo frog beside the West Boundary Track.
View At 50% | View At 100%

Eastern banjo frog beside the West Boundary Track.
View At 50% | View At 100%

Underside of Eastern banjo frog beside the West Boundary Track.