Morwell National Park Online
Park
History
Park
Management
Friends of
the Park
Plants and
Animals
Plant
Identification
Walking
Tracks
Online
Help
Contact
      Item Details  

Scientific Name : Limax maximus
Common Name : Leopard slug
Description : A large slug of up to 200mm, introduced from Europe. The colour is light-brown with dark brown stripes along the body, except on the mantle, where there are irregular dark marks.
Habitat : Damp places, among decaying vegetation, mostly in gardens and cultivated areas.
Distribution : Throughout South-East Australia. In the park recorded along the Billy Creek flats.
Family : Limacidae
This is an introduced species  
Available Images

View At 50% | View At 100%

Leopard slug.
View At 50% | View At 100%

Leopard Slug
View At 50% | View At 100%

Leopard Slug