Morwell National Park Online
Park
History
Park
Management
Friends of
the Park
Plants and
Animals
Plant
Identification
Walking
Tracks
Online
Help
Contact
      Item Details  

Scientific Name : Lehmannia nyctelia
Common Name : Striped field slug
Description : A medium sized slug of up to 60mm in length, introduced from Europe. The colour is light brown with two or three faint darker stripes along the body and mantle. The mantle is lighter in colour than the rest of the body,
Habitat : In cleared land, under rocks or bases of plants, sometimes in gardens.
Distribution : Throughout South East Australia. In the park, mostly likely along the Billy Creek flats.
Family : Limacidae
This is an introduced species  
Available Images

View At 50% | View At 100%

Slug.
View At 50% | View At 100%

Lehmannia nyctelia near the Billys Creek Track.
View At 50% | View At 100%

Lehmannia nyctelia near the Billys Creek Track.
View At 50% | View At 100%

Striped Field slug by the Billys Creek Track
View At 50% | View At 100%

Striped Field slug by the Billys Creek Track