Morwell National Park Online
Park
History
Park
Management
Friends of
the Park
Plants and
Animals
Plant
Identification
Walking
Tracks
Online
Help
Contact
      Item Details  

Scientific Name : Gastrodia procera
Common Name : Cinnamon bells
Height : 1000 mm
Description : This is a tall but easily overlooked orchid as it appears like a dry bracken stem. It is a Saprophyte and has no leaves and no green colour at all. It consists of a single dark brown stem, which bears from 8 to 70 flowers. The flowers are cinnamon coloured bells, 25mm long, forming a crowded spike. The perianth segments are about equal in length and are united to form the tube, which hangs downwards. The outer surface is cinnamon, with a white tip. The inner surface is white. The Labellum is almost completely concealed inside the bell, with just a rounded, yellowish tip visible in the centre of each bell.
Habitat : Wet Schlerophyll forests.
Distribution : New South Wales, Victoria and Tasmania. In Victoria, scarrered through the Southern half of the state. Known from several widely dispersed sites in the Park, where it reappears annually.
Flowering Season : December
Family : Orchidaceae
 
Available Images

View At 50% | View At 100%

Cinnamon bells flower spike in Fosters Gully