Morwell National Park Online
Park
History
Park
Management
Friends of
the Park
Plants and
Animals
Plant
Identification
Walking
Tracks
Online
Help
Contact
      Item Details  

Scientific Name : Diuris corymbosa
Common Name : Wallflower orchid
Height : 400 mm
Description : This attractive orchid has up to three grass like, channelled leaves at its base, up to 200mm long. The solitary flower stem, bears up to 8 flowers, yellow, usually shaded with purplish-brown. The Dorsal Sepal is broad and rounded, 13mm long projecting forward and upward, while the lateral sepals are greenish-brown, linear, up to 25mm and project down, parallel to each other behind the Labellum. The lateral Petals are conspicuous, arising above the rest of the flower as two yellow ears. The Labellum has three distinct lobes, each 15mm long. The lateral lobes are spread widely, while the centre lobe projects forward and downward. There is a single short ridge at the base of the centre lobe.
Habitat : Grasslands, heaths and open forest, often on sandy soils.
Distribution : New South Wales to South Australia and Tasmania and Western Australia. Widespread in Southern Victoria, but missing from the North-West. Known in the Park from a single location above the East side of Fosters Gully, near Jumbuck Road.
Flowering Season : October
Family : Orchidaceae
 
Available Images

View At 50% | View At 100%

Wallflower orchid flowering plant near Jumbuck Road


Wallflower orchid flowering plant near Jumbuck Road
October 18th 1991




 
Back To Top