Morwell National Park Online
Park
History
Park
Management
Friends of
the Park
Plants and
Animals
Plant
Identification
Walking
Tracks
Online
Help
Contact
      Item Details  

Scientific Name : Dama dama
Common Name : Fallow deer
Description : Unknown
Habitat : Unknown
Distribution : Not common as an introduced deer in Victoria, but seem to have moved into the Park. Seen by the Lodge Track in June 2010 and tracks have since been observed elsewhere in the Billys Creek section.
Family : Cervidae
This is an introduced species  
Available Images

View At 50% | View At 100%

Fallow Deer by the West Boundary Track
View At 50% | View At 100%

Deer footprints on the Fosters Gully Track
View At 50% | View At 100%

Automatic photo of Fallow Deer beside the Billys Creek Track
View At 50% | View At 100%

Automatic photo of Fallow Deer beside the Billys Creek Track