Morwell National Park Online
Park
History
Park
Management
Friends of
the Park
Plants and
Animals
Plant
Identification
Walking
Tracks
Online
Help
Contact
      Item Details  

Scientific Name : Crinia signifera
Common Name : Eastern froglet
Description : A tiny little frog, up to 30mm. Extremely variable in colour and pattern. Back colour ranges from pale grey or fawn to dark grey, dark brown or almost black. Surface may be smooth or have numerous warty protuberances and folds. Patterns vary from uniform, to irregular blotches, or a dark band along the back. There is a small white spot at the base of each arm. The underside is granular, varying from dark grey with scattered white spots, to black and white marbling. Crick-crick-crick-crick, often many together in chorus.
Habitat : Found in almost all habitats, wherever there is water.
Distribution : South-Eastern Queensland, Eastern New South Wales, Victoria, Tasmania and South-Eastern South Australia. Anywhere in the park where there is water, particularly along Billy Creek and Fosters Gully.
Family : Myobatrachidae
 
Available Images

View At 50% | View At 100%

Eastern froglet.