Morwell National Park Online
Park
History
Park
Management
Friends of
the Park
Plants and
Animals
Plant
Identification
Walking
Tracks
Online
Help
Contact
      Item Details  

Scientific Name : Cochylis atricapitana
Common Name : Ragwort crown-boring moth
Description : This little moth was deliberately introduced from Europe to try and control its food plant Ragwort - Senecio jacobaea. The food plant was present where the moth was first seen in the park
Habitat : Unknown
Distribution : Unknown
Family : Tortricidae
This is an introduced species  
Available Images

View At 50% | View At 100%

Ragwort Crown-boring Moth by the Grand Strzelecki Track
View At 50% | View At 100%

Ragwort Crown-boring Moth by the Grand Strzelecki Track
View At 50% | View At 100%

Ragwort Crown-boring Moth by the Grand Strzelecki Track