Morwell National Park Online
Park
History
Park
Management
Friends of
the Park
Plants and
Animals
Plant
Identification
Walking
Tracks
Online
Help
Contact
      Item Details  

Scientific Name : Caladenia iridescens
Common Name : Bronze caladenia
Height : 150 mm
Description : A tiny little orchid, which is easily overlooked, even when in flower. It has a single slender leaf up to 100mm long. The single flowering stem, bears 1 to 2 flowers. The Perianth segments are only 10mm long, green to iridescent bronze, the outer surface being covered with greenish Glandular hairs. The Dorsal Sepal curves sharply forward to form a slender hood over the Column. The Labellum has three lobes. The lateral lobes are whitish and upright, concealing the Column. The mid lobe is long and curled under, It is covered with four rows of crowded deep purple Calli.
Habitat : Open forests, usually on well-drained sandy soils.
Distribution : New South Wales, Victoria and Tasmania. Scattered across Southern Victoria. In the Park, it is restricted to Stringbark Ridge and Silvertop Hill near Brewsters Road, where it is not uncommon, but easily overlooked.
Flowering Season : October and November
Family : Orchidaceae
 
Available Images

View At 50% | View At 100%

Bronze caladenia flower on Stringybark Ridge


Bronze caladenia flower on Stringybark Ridge
November 2nd 1985




 
Back To Top