Morwell National Park Online
Park
History
Park
Management
Friends of
the Park
Plants and
Animals
Plant
Identification
Walking
Tracks
Online
Help
Contact
      Item Details  

Scientific Name : Caladenia gracilis
Common Name : Musky caladenia
Height : 250 mm
Description : A small orchid with a strong musky scent. The leaf is single, slender and slightly hairy, up to 150mm long. The solitary flower stem bears 1 to 6 flowers, Perianth segments are white on the upper surface, sometimes with a purplish tip, up to 20mm long. The under surface is covered with red to brown Glandular hairs. The Dorsal Sepal is broad and strongly curved forward to form a hood over the Column. The Labellum is mainly white, with a pinkish tip. It has three lobes. The lateral lobes are upright and almost conceal the column. The mid lobe is tapered and curled under with numerous clubbed Calli on the margin. On the Lamina there are four rows of Calli extending almost to the tip.
Habitat : Woodland and open forest, often on dry ridges.
Distribution : Queensland to Tasmania and South Australia. Widespread in Victoria, except in the North-West. In the Park, restricted to the Stringybark Ridge, where it is quite common.
Flowering Season : September October November
Family : Orchidaceae
 
Available Images

View At 50% | View At 100%

Musky caladenia flowering stem on Stringybark Ridge


Musky caladenia flowering stem on Stringybark Ridge
November 4th 1990




 
Back To Top