Morwell National Park Online
Park
History
Park
Management
Friends of
the Park
Plants and
Animals
Plant
Identification
Walking
Tracks
Online
Help
Contact
      Item Details  

Scientific Name : Antechinus agilis
Common Name : Agile antechinus
Description : Unknown
Habitat : Woodlands, forests and heaths.
Distribution : Southern and Eastern Victoria. Probably common in the Park, but only one firm identification from Muttonwood Creek. Subsequently Agile Antechinus have been found occupying two nest boxes beside the Billys Creek Track.
Here is a short video of at least 3 Agile Antechinus in a nest box on 21st December 2014.
Agile Antechinus Video
Family : Dasyuridae
 
Available Images

View At 50% | View At 100%

Agile antechinus looking out of a nest box by the Billys Creek Track
View At 50% | View At 100%

Agile antechinus looking out of a nest box by the Billys Creek Track
View At 50% | View At 100%

Agile Antechinus by the West Boundary Track