Morwell National Park Online
Park
History
Park
Management
Friends of
the Park
Plants and
Animals
Plant
Identification
Walking
Tracks
Online
Help
Contact
      Invertebrate List  
Below is a list of all the recorded invertebrates from Morwell National Park. Click on any scientific name to obtain details for an invertebrate species.

Phylum: Annelida

Segmented Worms

    Class: Clitellata

Earthworms

        Order: Haplotaxida

Earthworms

            Family: Lumbricidae

                Aporrectodea caliginosa Grey worm

    Class: Hirudinea

Leeches

        Order: Arhynchobdellida


            Family: Hirudinidae

                Hirudinidae sp.01 Leech
 
Back To Top  
 

Phylum: Chelicerata

Chelicerates

    Class: Arachnida

Spiders

        Order: Acarina

Mites

            Family: Anystidae

Whirligig Mites
                Anystis sp.

            Family: Trombidiidae

Velvet Mites
                Trombidiidae sp.
                Trombidiidae sp.02
                Trombidium sp. Red velvet mite

        Order: Araneae

Spiders

            Family: Amaurobiidae

Lace-Web Spiders
                Metaltellinae sp.
                Storenosoma sp.

            Family: Araneidae

Orb-Weaving Spiders
                Arachnura higginsi Tailed spider
                Araneus bradleyi Enamelled spider
                Araneus cf furcifera
                Araneus circulissparsus
                Araneus eburnis
                Araneus fuliginatus
                Araneus ginninderranus
                Araneus nigropunctatus
                Araneus sp. 5
                Araneus sp. 6
                Arkys clavatus Triangular spider
                Arkys transversus
                Austracantha minax Spiny spider
                Carepalxis sp.01
                Eriophora biapicata
                Eriophora heroine Wheel weaver
                Eriophora pustulosa Garden orb-web spider
                Eriophora transmarina

            Family: Clubionidae

Sac Spiders
                Cheiracanthium gracile
                Clubiona cf cycladata Stout sac spider
                Clubiona elaphines
                Clubiona sp. 3

            Family: Corinnidae

                Corinnidae sp.01
                Supunna albomaculata

            Family: Desidae

Lace-Web Spiders
                Badumna insignis Black house spider
                Badumna longinqua Brown house spider
                Badumna sp.3
                Paramatachia sp.

            Family: Gnaphosidae

Ground Spiders
                Hemicloea sp.01

            Family: Hersiliidae

Tree Trunk Spiders
                Tamopsis fickerti

            Family: Hexathelidae

Funnel-Web Spiders
                Teranodes otwayensis

            Family: Lamponidae

White-Tailed Spiders
                Lampona cylindrata White-tailed spider

            Family: Linyphiidae

Sheet-Web Spiders
                Laperousea cf cupidinea

            Family: Lycosidae

Wolf Spiders
                Artoria sp.01
                Lycosa godeffroyi Garden wolf spider
                Trochosa sp.
                Venatrix funesta
                Venatrix furcillata Little striped wolf spider

            Family: Mimetidae

Pirate Spiders
                Australomimetus ? maculosus
                Australomimetus sp. 2

            Family: Miturgidae

                Miturga sp.01

            Family: Nemesiidae

Trap-Door Spiders
                Stanwellia grisea Melbourne trapdoor spider

            Family: Nicodamidae

Red and Black Spiders
                Ambicodamus crinitus
                Ambicodamus southwelli
                Novodamus nodatus

            Family: Pisauridae

Fishing Spiders
                Dolomedes instabilis

            Family: Salticidae

Jumping Spiders
                Astia nodosa
                Breda jovialis Australian jumping spider
                Helpis minitabunda Bronze aussie jumper
                Holoplatys sp.01 Chink jumping spider
                Hypoblemum sp.
                Maratus volans Peacock spider
                Paraplatoides nigrum
                Servaea vestita

            Family: Segestriidae

Six-Eyed Spiders
                Ariadna major Six-eyed spider
                Segestria ? raleighi

            Family: Sparassidae

Huntsman Spiders
                Delena cancerides Social huntsman
                Eodelena melanochelis
                Isopeda montana
                Neosparassus praecinctus Badge huntsman

            Family: Stiphidiidae

Lattice-Web Spiders
                Stiphidion facetum Crinoline or Sombrero Spider

            Family: Tetragnathidae

Four-Jawed or Long-Jawed Spiders
                Deliochus zelivira
                Nanometa ? sp.
                Nephila edulis Golden orb weaver
                Phonognatha graeffei Leaf-curling spider
                Tetragnatha valida Four-jawed spider

            Family: Theridiidae

Cob-Web Spiders
                Achaearanea sp.
                Argyrodes colubrinus Whip spider
                Moneta sp.
                Theridion ? extrilidum

            Family: Thomisidae

Flower Spiders
                Diaea pilula
                Sidymella sp. 1
                Sidymella sp. 2
                Stephanopis altifrons
                Stephanopis cambridgei
                Stephanopis sp.2

            Family: Uloboridae

Feather-Footed Spiders
                Philoponella congregabilis

            Family: Zoridae

Ghost Spiders
                Argoctenus sp.

        Order: Opiliones

Harvestmen

            Family: Megalopsalidae

                Spinicrus sp.

            Family: Triaenonychidae

                Callihamus badius
                Nunciella sp.
                Paranuncia ingens

        Order: Pseudoscorpiones

Pseudoscorpions

            Family: Chernetidae

                Conicochernes sp.01 Pseudoscorpion

            Family: Olpiidae

                Olpiidae sp.01

        Order: Scorpiones

Scorpions

            Family: Bothriuridae

                Cercophonius squama Wood scorpion
 
Back To Top  
 

Phylum: Crustacea

Crustaceans

    Class: Malacostrata


        Order: Amphopoda

Amphopods

            Family: Talitridae

Terrestrial Amphipods
                Arcitalitrus sylvaticus Land hopper

        Order: Decapoda

Crabs and Lobsters

            Family: Parastacidae

Yabbies
                Engaeus hemicirratulus Burrowing crayfish
                Euastacus kershawi Gippsland crayfish

        Order: Isopoda

Isopods

            Family: Porcellionidae

Woodlice
                Porcellio scaber Common woodlouse
 
Back To Top  
 

Phylum: Mandibulata

Mandibulates

    Class: Insecta

Insects

        Order: Blattodea

Cockroaches

            Family: Blaberidae

                Laxta granicollis Bark cockroach
                Panesthia australis Australian wood cockroach

            Family: Blattidae

                Drymaplaneta communis Eastern wood runner

            Family: Ectobiidae

                Ectoneura minima Striped ectoneura
                Ellipsidion sp.01

        Order: Coleoptera

Beetles

            Family: Anthicidae

Ant-like Flower Beetles
                Lemodes coccinea

            Family: Anthribidae

Fungus Weevils
                Dendropemon subfasciatus

            Family: Belidae

Long-nosed Weevils
                Rhinotia hemistictus Long-nosed weevil

            Family: Buprestidae

Jewel Beetles
                Castiarina flavopicta
                Melobasis fulgurans

            Family: Cantharidae

Soldier Beetles
                Chauliognathus lugubris Plague soldier beetle
                Chauliognathus tricolor
                Heteromastix sp.

            Family: Carabidae

Ground Beetles
                Demetrida grandis
                Trigonothops sp.01

            Family: Cerambycidae

Longicorn Beetles
                Ancita antennata
                Ancita crocogaster
                Ancita sp.
                Athemistus bituberculatus
                Callidiopsis scutellaris
                Cnemoplites blackburni
                Coptocercus aberrans
                Coptocercus rubripes
                Epithora dorsalis
                Microtragus sp.01
                Paroplites australis Banksia longicorn
                Pempsamacra dispersa
                Phacodes obscurus
                Phacodes personatus
                Phlyctaenodes pustulatus
                Phlyctaenodes pustulosa
                Phoracantha acanthocera Bullseye borer
                Phoracantha frenchi
                Phoracantha punctata
                Phoracantha sp.
                Piesarthrius sp.
                Sceleocantha glabricollis
                Scolecobrotus sp. Rough-shouldered longicorn
                Strongylurus sp.01
                Strongylurus sp.02
                Xystrocera virescens

            Family: Chrysomelidae

Leaf Beetles
                Altica sp.
                Aporocera erosa
                Calomela curtisi
                Chalcolampra_sp.01
                Chrysophtharta m-fuscum Eucalyptus leaf beetle
                Chrysophtharta variicollis Leaf beetle
                Dicranosterna immaculata
                Paropsis atomaria
                Paropsis charybdis
                Paropsis intermedia
                Paropsis lownei
                Paropsis sp.24
                Paropsisterna ch11
                Paropsisterna intacta
                Paropsisterna m-fuscum
                Paropsisterna semivittata
                Paropsisterna variicollis
                Peltoschema hamadryas
                Peltoschema oceanica
                Peltoschema orphana Fireblight beetle
                Trachymela sp.03
                Xanthogaleruca luteola Elm-leaf beetle

            Family: Cleridae

                Eunatalis porcata
                Stigmatium quadricostatum

            Family: Coccinellidae

Ladybirds
                Cleobora mellyi Southern ladybird
                Coccinella transversalis Transverse ladybird
                Harmonia conformis Common spotted ladybird
                Hippodamia variegata Spotted amber ladybird
                Illeis galbula Fungus-eating ladybird
                Orcus australasiae Orange-spotted ladybird
                Rhyzobius sp.01

            Family: Curculionidae

Weevils
                Derelomus sp.
                Leptopius robustus Fruit-tree root weevil
                Leptopius sp.01 Weevil

            Family: Dytiscidae

Diving Beetles
                Hyderodes schuckardi
                Onychohydrus scutellaris Green diving beetle
                Rhantus suturalis

            Family: Elateridae

Click Beetles
                Agrypnus sp.01 Click beetle
                Agrypnus sp.02
                Conoderus sp.01
                Conoderus sp.02
                Conoderus tabidus
                Crepidomenus sp.01
                Hapatesus hirtus Potato wireworm
                Paracrepidomenus filiformis
                Pseudotetralobus australasiae

            Family: Erotylidae

Pleasing Fungus Beetles
                Thallis compta

            Family: Geotrupidae

Earth-boring Dung Beetles
                Geotrupes spiniger

            Family: Gyrinidae

Whirligig Beetles
                Macrogyrus australis Whirligig beetle

            Family: Lucanidae

Stag Beetles
                Lamprima latreillei Golden green stag beetle
                Syndesus cornutus Lucanid decay borer

            Family: Lycidae

Net-winged Beetles
                Lycidae sp.01
                Porrostoma fuscolineatus
                Porrostoma paradoxa
                Porrostoma rhipidium Long-nosed lycid beetle

            Family: Melyridae

Soft-winged Flower Beetles
                Carphurus pallidifrons

            Family: Passalidae

                Aulacocyclus edentulus

            Family: Psephenidae

Water Pennies
                Sclerocyphon sp.01 Water penny

            Family: Rhipiceridae

Fan-horned Beetles
                Rhipicera femorata Radar beetle

            Family: Scarabaeidae

Scarab Beetles
                Anoplognathus chloropyrus Christmas beetle
                Cheiroplatys bifossus
                Chondropyga gulosa
                Maechidius sp.01
                Novapus sp.
                Onthophagus sp.01 Dung beetle
                Phyllotocus bimaculatus
                Phyllotocus macleayi Nectar scarab
                Telura vitticollis Cockchafer
                Trichaulax philipsii Greyfurrowed rose chafer
                Xylonichus piliger

            Family: Silphidae

Carrion Beetles
                Ptomaphila lacrymosa

            Family: Staphylinidae

Rove Beetles
                Creophilus lanio The devil's coach-horse
                Staphylinidae sp. Rove beetle
                Staphylinidae sp.02

            Family: Tenebrionidae

Darkling Beetles
                Adelium pustulosum
                Chalcopteroides cyanopterus
                Ecnolagria grandis Honeybrown beetle
                Lepispilus sulcicollis
                Nototrintus hackeri
                Pterohelaeus piceus False wireworm beetle

            Family: Trogidae

Hide Beetles
                Omorgus australasiae
                Trox sp.01

            Family: Zopheridae

Iron-clad Beetles
                Dipsaconia sp.

        Order: Dermaptera

Earwigs

            Family: Spongiphoridae

                Nesogaster ruficeps

        Order: Diptera

Flies

            Family: Anisopodidae

Wood Gnats
                Anisopodidae sp.01
                Sylvicola dubius

            Family: Asilidae

Robber Flies
                Dolopus rubrithorax
                Neoaratus hercules

            Family: Bibionidae

March Flies
                Plecia dimidiata March fly

            Family: Bombyliidae

Bee Flies
                Bombyliidae sp.01
                Exoprosopa sp.01 Bee fly
                Staurostichus sp. White-striped bee-fly
                Villa sp. Banded bee-fly

            Family: Calliphoridae

Blow Flies
                Calliphora augur Lesser brown blowfly

            Family: Chironomidae

Non-biting Midges
                Ablabesmyia notabilis

            Family: Empididae

Dagger Flies
                Empididae sp.01

            Family: Heleomyzidae

                Pentachaeta sp.

            Family: Hippoboscidae

Louse Flies
                Ornithomya sp.

            Family: Lauxaniidae

                Depressa striatipennis
                Sapromyza alboatra
                Sapromyza mallochiana
                Sapromyza sp.01

            Family: Limoniidae

                Antocha australiensis
                Atarba sp.02
                Austrolimnophila antiqua
                Conosia irrorata
                Dicranomyia sp.
                Discobola australis
                Epiphragma meridionalis
                Erioptera amabilis
                Gonomyia skusei
                Gonomyia sp.
                Gynoplistia kennedyi
                Leolimnophila pantherina
                Limoniidae sp.01
                Limoniidae sp.02
                Limoniidae sp.03
                Molophilus pulchripes
                Paralimnophila sp.
                Symplecta pilipes pilipes

            Family: Muscidae

House Flies
                Australophyra rostrata Black carrion fly

            Family: Mycetophilidae

Fungus Gnats
                Mycomya sp.

            Family: Nemestrinidae

Tangle-veined Flies
                Trichophthalma sp. Tangle-veined fly

            Family: Platystomatidae

Signal Flies
                Rivellia sp.01

            Family: Psychodidae

Moth Flies
                Brunettia sp.01
                Psychodidae sp.01
                Psychodidae sp.02
                Psychodidae sp.03

            Family: Pyrgotidae

                Osa sp.
                Pyrgotidae sp.01

            Family: Sarcophagidae

Flesh Flies
                Sarcophaga sp.01 Flesh fly

            Family: Stratiomyidae

Soldier Flies
                Boreoides subulatus Wingless soldier fly

            Family: Syrphidae

Hover Flies
                Eristalinus punctulatus Native drone fly
                Eristalis tenax Drone fly
                Melangyna viridiceps Common hover fly
                Simosyrphus grandicornis

            Family: Tabanidae

March Flies
                Dasybasis sp. Horse fly
                Scaptia auriflua Flower-feeding march fly
                Scaptia sp.01

            Family: Tachinidae

                Cylindromyia sp.
                Rutilia vivipara
                Senostoma longipes Long-legged fly
                Tachinidae sp.01

            Family: Tipulidae

Crane Flies
                Ischnotoma eburnea
                Leptotarsus clavatus
                Leptotarsus costalis
                Leptotarsus hilli
                Leptotarsus humilis
                Leptotarsus igniceps
                Leptotarsus luteisubcostatus
                Leptotarsus setivena
                Leptotarsus sp.02
                Ptilogyna olliffi

            Family: Trichoceridae

Winter Craneflies
                Nothotrichocera cingulata

        Order: Ephemeroptera

Mayflies

            Family: Baetidae

                Baetinae sp.01

            Family: Caenidae

Small Squaregill Mayflies
                Caenidae sp.01

            Family: Leptophlebiidae

                Atalophlebia albiterminata
                Leptophlebiidae sp.01 Mayfly

        Order: Hemiptera

Bugs

            Family: Acanthosomatidae

Shield Bugs
                Anischys sp.
                Eupolemus virescens

            Family: Alydidae

                Mutusca brevicornis

            Family: Aphrophoridae

Spittlebugs
                Anyllis leiala
                Anyllis tiegsi Grass spittlebug

            Family: Cercopidae

Spittlebugs
                Tonnoiria tasmaniae Dark spittlebug

            Family: Cicadellidae

Leaf-hoppers
                Batracomorphus sp.
                Diemoides smithtoniensis
                Diemoides sp.
                Eurymeloides adspersa
                Kahaona sp.
                Kahaona sp.02
                Kahaona wallacei
                Ledromorpha planirostris
                Limotettix incertus
                Macropsinae sp.01
                Macropsinae sp.02
                Maiestas vetus
                Orosius orientalis Common brown leafhopper
                Putoniessa sp.
                Reuplemmeles hobartensis
                Rhotidus sp.
                Rosopaella kirkaldyi
                Rosopaella leurensis
                Smicrotis obscura
                Thamnophryne nysias
                Trocnada dorsigera
                Xestocephalus tasmaniensis

            Family: Cicadidae

Cicadas
                Cicadetta abdominalis Grasshopper firetail
                Cicadetta denisoni Black firetail
                Cyclochila australasiae Greengrocer
                Pauropsalta rubristrigata Great montane squeaker

            Family: Clastopteridae

Tube Spittlebugs
                Pectinariophyes stalii

            Family: Coreidae

                Amorbus alternatus Squash bug
                Amorbus angustior
                Gelonus tasmanicus

            Family: Corixidae

Water Boatmen
                Corixidae sp.01

            Family: Cydnidae

Burrowing Bugs
                Adrisa erichsoni Burrowing bug

            Family: Derbidae

                Saccharodite chrysonoe

            Family: Flatidae

                Anzora unicolor Grey planthopper
                Siphanta hebes

            Family: Lygaeidae

                Daerlac cephalotes

            Family: Membracidae

Treehoppers
                Cebes transiens
                Ceraon tasmaniae Horned treehopper
                Pogonella bispinus

            Family: Miridae

                Chaetedus sp.01
                Miridae sp.01
                Miridae sp.02
                Miridae sp.03
                Miridae sp.04
                Miridae sp.06
                Taylorilygus apicalis

            Family: Pentatomidae

Stink Bugs
                Agonoscelis rutila Horehound bug
                Cuspicona simplex Green potato bug
                Dictyotus conspicuus
                Monteithiella humeralis Pittosporum bug
                Notius depressus
                Ocirrhoe wilsoni
                Omyta centrolineata
                Poecilometis strigatus Gum tree shield bug

            Family: Pseudococcidae

                Pseudococcus calceolariae Citrophilous mealybug

            Family: Pyrrhocoridae

                Dindymus versicolor Harlequin bug

            Family: Reduviidae

Assassin Bugs
                Gminatus australis Assassin bug
                Peirates sp.01

            Family: Ricaniidae

Planthoppers
                Scolypopa australis Passionvine hopper

            Family: Scutelleridae

                Scutiphora pedicellata Metallic shield bug

            Family: Tettigarctidae

Hairy Cicadas
                Tettigarcta crinita Hairy cicada

        Order: Hymenoptera

Ants, Bees and Wasps

            Family: Apidae

Bees
                Apis mellifera Honey bee
                Exoneura bicolor Reed bee

            Family: Braconidae

                Braconidae sp.07
                Callibracon capitator White-flank black braconid
                Callibracon sp.01
                Microplitis sp.01

            Family: Colletidae

                Amphylaeus morosus Leaf-faced bee

            Family: Formicidae

Ants
                Anonychomyrma sp.
                Camponotus consobrinus Banded sugar ant
                Dolichoderus doriae
                Myrmecia croslandi Jack jumper
                Myrmecia forficata Bull ant
                Myrmecia fulvipes
                Pheidole sp.
                Polyrhachis femorata Southern broad-nosed spiny ant
                Rhytidoponera metallica Green-head ant

            Family: Halictidae

                Lipotriches australica Green and gold nomia
                Nomia moerens

            Family: Ichneumonidae

Ichneumons
                Dicamptus sp.
                Echthromorpha intricatoria Cream-spotted ichneumon
                Enicospilus sp.
                Gotra ? sp.01
                Hypopheltes sp.
                Ichneumonidae sp.01
                Ichneumonidae sp.02
                Ichneumon promissorius Banded caterpillar parasite
                Lissopimpla excelsa Orchid dupe wasp
                Megaceria sp.
                Netelia producta Orange caterpillar parasite
                Ophion sp.

            Family: Pergidae

Sawflies
                Perga affinis Steel-blue sawfly
                Perga sp.01
                Phylacteophaga sp.01
                Pseudoperga sp.02

            Family: Sphecidae

                Sceliphron formosum Mud-dauber wasp

            Family: Tiphiidae

                Belothynnus sp.
                Diamma bicolor Blue ant

            Family: Vespidae

Wasps
                Vespula germanica European wasp

        Order: Isoptera

Termites

            Family: Rhinotermitidae

Subterranean Termites
                Coptotermes lacteus Milk-white termite

        Order: Lepidoptera

Butterflies and Moths

            Family: Anthelidae

                Anthela acuta Common anthelid
                Anthela addita Reddish anthelid
                Anthela nicothoe Urticating anthelid
                Anthela repleta Replete anthelid
                Chelepteryx chalepteryx White stemmed gum moth
                Chelepteryx collesi Batwing moth
                Nataxa flavescens Nataxa moth

            Family: Arctiidae

                Anestia ombrophanes Clouded footman
                Asura cervicalis Spotted lichen moth
                Asura lydia Lydia lichen moth
                Calamidia hirta
                Castulo doubledayi Doubleday`s footman
                Damias procrena Procrena footman
                Halone prosenes Pied halone
                Halone pteridaula Brown halone
                Halone sejuncta Variable halone
                Hectobrocha pentacyma Five-banded footman
                Nyctemera amica Magpie moth
                Palaeosia bicosta Two-ribbed footman
                Palaeosia sp.01
                Palaeosia sp.02
                Phaeophlebosia furcifera Forked footman
                Philenora aspectalella Bird-dropping lichen moth
                Philenora elegans Elegant philenora
                Scoliacma bicolora Red footman
                Scoliacma nana Diminutive footman
                Scoliacma pactolias Variable footman
                Spilosoma canescens Dark-spotted tiger-moth
                Spilosoma curvata Crimson tiger moth
                Spilosoma glatignyi Black and white tiger moth
                Termessa gratiosa Favoured footman
                Termessa laeta Propitious footman
                Termessa nivosa Snowy footman
                Thallarcha albicollis Crossed footman
                Thallarcha chrysochares Tiger footman
                Thallarcha epiostola Gowned footman
                Thallarcha jocularis The joker
                Thallarcha oblita Hidden footman
                Thallarcha partita Dark-banded footman
                Thallarcha phalarota Adorned footman
                Thallarcha staurocola
                Threnosia myochroa Heath footman
                Utetheisa pulchelloides Heliotrope moth

            Family: Batrachedridae

                Batrachedridae sp.01
                Batrachedridae sp.02
                Batrachedridae sp.03

            Family: Carposinidae

Fruitworm Moths
                Bondia nigella
                Sosineura mimica

            Family: Choreutidae

Metalmark Moths
                Tebenna micalis Small thistle moth

            Family: Coleophoridae

Casebearer Moths
                Coleophora alcyonipennella Clover casebearer

            Family: Cosmopterigidae

Comet Moths
                Labdia sp.
                Limnaecia camptosema
                Limnaecia cirrhosema
                Limnaecia cirrhozona
                Macrobathra alternatella
                Macrobathra bigerella
                Macrobathra ceraunobola
                Macrobathra chrysotoxa
                Macrobathra nephelomorpha
                Macrobathra platychroa
                Trachydora musaea
                Trachydora sp.01

            Family: Cossidae

                Archaeoses magicosema
                Culama suffusca
                Endoxyla lituratus
                Endoxyla secta
                Idioses littleri
                Ptilomacra senex
                Sympycnodes epicycla
                Trismelasmos near donovani
                Zyganisus caliginosus Australian goat moth

            Family: Crambidae

                Achyra affinitalis
                Crambidae sp.02
                Culladia cuneiferellus
                Elophila responsalis
                Glaucocharis dilatella
                Glaucocharis sp.
                Hednota acontophora
                Hednota gramellus
                Hednota opulentellus
                Hednota pedionoma Pasture webworm
                Hednota pleniferella
                Hednota relatalis Pasture looper
                Hellula hydralis Cabbage centre grub
                Hygraula nitens Pond moth
                Metasia capnochroa
                Metasia dicealis
                Musotima nitidalis
                Musotima ochropteralis
                Nacoleia rhoeoalis
                Nechilo macrogona
                Parapoynx polydectalis
                Phanomorpha sp.(1)
                Sceliodes cordalis Eggfruit caterpillar moth
                Scoparia aphrodes
                Scoparia crocospila
                Scoparia ithyntis
                Scoparia protorthra
                Scoparia sp.06
                Scoparia spelaea
                Scoparia syntaracta
                Tipanaea patulella White rush moth
                Udea hyalistis
                Uresiphita ornithopteralis Tree lucerne moth

            Family: Depressariidae

Flat-bodied Moths
                Enchocrates glaucopis
                Eutorna eurygramma
                Eutorna leptographa
                Pedois humerana
                Pedois lewinella

            Family: Gelechiidae

Twirler Moths
                Aproaerema simplexella
                Ardozyga amblopis
                Ardozyga chionoprora
                Ardozyga loemias
                Ardozyga obeliscota
                Ardozyga sp.
                Ardozyga sp.02
                Ardozyga sp.03
                Ardozyga sp.06
                Ardozyga stratifera
                Ardozyga xuthias
                Gelechiidae sp.02
                Hemiarcha thermochroa
                Macrenches clerica

            Family: Geometridae

Inchworms
                Acodia pauper Pauper carpet
                Acodia sp.(1)
                Aeolochroma metarhodata
                Amelora sparsularia
                Anachloris subochraria Golden grass carpet
                Androchela newmannaria
                Anisozyga insperata Lacy emerald
                Arhodia lasiocamparia Pink arhodia
                Austroterpna sp.(1)
                Authaemon stenonipha
                (Azelina) biplaga
                Boarmiini sp.(1)
                Capusa cuculloides
                Capusa graodes
                Capusa senilis
                Casbia celidosema Trident casbia
                Casbia farinalis Bleached casbia
                Casbia melanops Pomaderris moth
                Casbia tanaoctena Speckled casbia
                Casbia tetramera Arched casbia
                Chaetolopha emporias Small forest carpet
                Chaetolopha niphosticha Dark forest carpet
                Chaetolopha oxyntis Triangle forest carpet
                Chlenias auctaria Chlenias moth
                Chlenias banksiaria group
                Chlenias ochrocrana
                Chlenias zonaea
                Chloroclystis approximata Plumed carpet
                Chloroclystis catastreptes Green and brown carpet
                Chloroclystis filata Filata moth
                Chloroclystis insigillata Insigillated carpet
                Chloroclystis sp aff testulata
                Chloroclystis testulata Pome looper
                Chlorocoma assimilis Golden-fringed emerald
                Chlorocoma carenaria Veined emerald
                Chlorocoma dichloraria Double-fringed emerald
                Chlorocoma sp.(3)
                Chrysolarentia bichromata Two-toned carpet moth
                Chrysolarentia correlata Yellow carpet moth
                Chrysolarentia cydalima Glorious carpet moth
                Chrysolarentia euphileta Well-beloved carpet
                Chrysolarentia lucidulata Lucid carpet moth
                Chrysolarentia mecynata Mecynata moth
                Chrysolarentia phaedra Elegant carpet moth
                Chrysolarentia plagiocausta Black-lined carpet moth
                Chrysolarentia polyxantha Clear-yellow carpet moth
                Chrysolarentia severata Finely-lined carpet moth
                Chrysolarentia vicissata Vicissata moth
                Crypsiphona ocultaria Red-lined geometer
                Cyneoterpna wilsoni Wilson`s grey
                Dichromodes mesogonia Widespread heath moth
                Didymoctenia exsuperata
                Dissomorphia australiaria
                Dysbatus sp.(1)
                Dysbatus stenodesma
                Eccymatoge callizona White-spotted carpet
                Eccymatoge morphna Carpet moth
                Ectropis bispinaria Loop-line bark moth
                Ectropis despicata Oval bark moth
                Ectropis excursaria Common bark moth
                Ectropis fractaria Ringed bark moth
                Ennominae sp.01
                Ennominae sp.02
                Epicompsa xanthocrossa
                Epicyme rubropunctaria Red-spotted delicate
                Epidesmia chilonaria Golden-winged epidesmia
                Epidesmia hypenaria Long-nosed epidesmia
                Epidesmia tryxaria Neat epidesmia
                Epyaxa hyperythra
                Epyaxa subidaria Subidaria moth
                Eucymatoge scotodes Scotodes carper
                Euphronarcha luxaria
                Fisera sp.(1)
                Fisera sp. aff. perplexata
                Furcatrox sp.
                Gastrina cristaria
                Gastrinodes bitaeniaria Gastrinodes moth
                Gastrophora henricaria Beautiful leaf-moth
                (Gynopteryx) ada Bracken moth
                Heliomystis electrica Electric moth
                Hypobapta tachyhalotaria Varied grey
                Hypodoxa muscosaria Textured emerald
                Idaea halmaea Two-spotted wave
                Idaea inversata Purple wave
                Idaea philocosma Flecked wave
                Idiodes apicata Bracken moth
                Idiodes siculoides
                Iulops argocrana White-fringed emerald
                Liometopa rectilinea
                Maxates sp.(1)
                Melanodes anthracitaria Black geometrid
                Microdes melanocausta Black-patch carpet moth
                Microdes sp.(4)
                Microdes sp.(6)
                Microdes squamulata Dark grey carpet moth
                Nacophorini sp.(2)
                Nearcha curtaria Angular nearcha
                Nearcha nullata Rounded nearcha
                Nearcha ursaria Common nearcha
                Niceteria macrocosma Macrocosma moth
                Nisista serrata Serrated crest-moth
                Nisista sp.(1)
                Nisista sp.(2)
                Oenochroma vetustaria Ribbed wine-moth
                Palleopa innotata
                Paralaea polysticha
                Paralaea porphyrinaria
                Paraterpna sp.(1)
                Parepisparis lutosaria Bright twisted-moth
                Parepisparis virgatus Brown twisted-moth
                Phelotis cognata
                Pholodes sinistraria Sinister moth
                Phrataria replicataria Pale phrataria
                Phrataria transcissata Dark phrataria
                Phrissogonus laticostata Apple looper
                Pingasa cinerea Tan-spotted grey
                Planolocha autoptis Waved point-moth
                Planolocha obliquata
                Plesanemma fucata Fucata gum moth
                Poecilasthena anthodes Orange-grounded delicate
                Poecilasthena balioloma Stitched delicate
                Poecilasthena pulchraria Native cranberry moth
                Poecilasthena sp.(2) Delicate
                Poecilasthena thalassias Sea-blue delicate
                (Prasinocyma) semicrocea Common gum emerald
                Rhinodia rostraria
                Rhuma divergens
                Rhuma sp.(2)
                Rhuma sp.(3)
                Scioglyptis canescaria
                Scioglyptis chionomera
                Scioglyptis loxographa
                Scioglyptis lyciaria
                Scopula optivata Varied wave
                Scopula perlata Cream wave
                Scopula rubraria Reddish wave
                Smyriodes trigramma
                Stibaroma sp.(1)
                Syneora mundifera
                Taxeotis intextata
                Taxeotis perlinearia
                Taxeotis stereospila Ovel-spot taxeotis
                (Tephrosia) exesaria
                Thalaina clara Clara satin moth
                Thalaina inscripta
                Thalaina selenaea Satin moth
                Visiana brujata Brujata carpet
                Xanthorhoe anaspila Black patch carpet
                Xenomusa monoda
                Zermizinga sinuata
                Zeuctophlebia squalidata Forest heath moth

            Family: Glyphipterigidae

Sedge Moths
                Glyphipterix chrysoplanetis
                Glyphipterix cometophora
                Glyphipterix cyanochalca

            Family: Gracillariidae

Leaf Miner Moths
                Acrocercops alysidota
                Polysoma eumetalla

            Family: Heliocosmidae

                Heliocosma incongruana
                Heliocosma rhodopnoana

            Family: Hepialidae

Swift Moths
                Abantiades hyalinatus
                Abantiades labyrinthicus
                Abantiades latipennis
                Aenetus ligniveren Splendid ghost moth
                Elhamma australasiae
                Oncopera intricoides
                Oncopera rufobrunnea
                Oxycanus antipoda Oxycanus grub
                Oxycanus dirempta
                Trictena atripalpis Rain moth

            Family: Hesperiidae

Skippers
                Dispar compacta Dispar skipper
                Hesperilla donnysa Varied sedge-skipper
                Hesperilla ornata Spotted skipper
                Ocybadistes walkeri Yellow banded dart
                Signeta flammeata Bright shield-skipper
                Taractrocera papyria White grass-dart
                Trapezites phigalioides Montane ochre
                Trapezites symmomus Splendid ochre

            Family: Hypertrophidae

Twig Moths
                Eupselia carpocapsella
                Eupselia satrapella
                Hypertropha chlaenota

            Family: Lasiocampidae

Snout Moths
                Entometa apicalis Gum snout moth
                Genduara acedesta Painted clearwinged snout moth
                Genduara punctigera Sp`t`d clearwinged snout moth
                Pararguda nasuta Wattle snout moth
                Pararguda rufescens Rufous snout moth
                Pararguda sp.
                Pinara obliqua Angled pinara

            Family: Lecithoceridae

                Crocanthes glycina
                Crocanthes micradelpha

            Family: Limacodidae

Cup Moths
                Doratifera oxleyi Painted cup-moth
                Doratifera vulnerans Mottled cup-moth
                Pseudanapaea transvestita Orange cup moth

            Family: Lycaenidae

Blues
                Paralucia aurifer Bright copper
                Zizinia labradus Common grass blue

            Family: Lymantriidae

Tussock Moths
                Acyphas chionitis White tussock moth
                Acyphas semiochrea Omnivorous tussock-moth
                Euproctis melanosoma Black-bodied browntail moth
                Iropoca rotundata Iropoca moth
                Nygmia edwardsii Mistletoe brown-tail moth
                Teia anartoides Painted apple-moth
                Urocoma baliolalis Pink browntail moth

            Family: Noctuidae

                Acontia clerana
                Aedia leucomelas Eastern alchemist
                Agrotis infusa Bogong moth
                Agrotis ipsilon
                Agrotis munda Brown cutworm
                Agrotis porphyricollis Variable cutworm
                Agrotis radians
                Alapadna pauropis
                Athetis tenuis
                Chrysodeixis argentifera Tobacco looper
                Chrysodeixis eriosoma Green garden looper
                Corgatha dipyra
                Cosmodes elegans Green-blotched moth
                Crioa hades
                Dasygaster padockina
                Dasypodia selenophora Granny moth
                Diarsia intermixta Chevron cutworm
                Diatenes aglossoides
                Helicoverpa assulta
                Helicoverpa punctigera Native budworm
                Heliothis punctifera
                Holocryptis phasianura
                Hypeninae sp.(1)
                Hypoperigea tonsa
                Leucania dasycnema
                Leucania diatrecta
                Leucania exarans
                Leucania venalba
                Mataeomera ligata
                Mythimna consanguis
                Mythimna convecta
                Neumichtis expulsa
                Neumichtis mesophaea
                Neumichtis saliaris Green curworm
                Neumichtis spumigera
                Pantydia diemeni
                Pantydia sparsa
                Persectania ewingii Southern armyworm
                Phalaenoides glycinae Grapevine moth
                Praxis aterrima
                Praxis difficilis
                Praxis edwardsii
                Praxis porphyretica
                Proteuxoa amaurodes
                Proteuxoa bistrigula
                Proteuxoa chrysospila
                Proteuxoa flexirena
                Proteuxoa florescens
                Proteuxoa interferens
                Proteuxoa monochroa
                Proteuxoa rubripuncta
                Proteuxoa sanguinipuncta
                Proteuxoa sp.01
                Proteuxoa tibiata
                Proteuxoa tortisigna
                Rhapsa suscitatalis
                Sandava xylistis
                (Trigonistis) asthenopa
                (Xanthoptera) macrosema

            Family: Nolidae

Tuft-moths
                Acatapaustus metallopa Halved tuft-moth
                Armactica conchidia Conchidia moth
                Nola cycota Cycota tuft-moth
                Nola delograpta Clearly-marked tuft-moth
                Nola eucolpa Grained tuft-moth
                Nola melanogramma Black-lined tuft-moth
                Nola monozona Epaulet tuft-moth
                Nola phaeogramma Inscribed tuft-moth
                Nola pleurosema Plain tuft-moth
                Nola semograpta Part-marked tuft-moth
                Nola sp.
                Nola sp.(2)
                Nola tholera Elegant tuft-moth
                Nola vernalis Dagger tuft-moth
                Uraba lugens Gum leaf skeletoniser

            Family: Notodontidae

                Epicoma melanospila Black spot moth
                Hylaeora capucina Cowled rough-head
                Hylaeora eucalypti Gum rough-head
                Sorama bicolor
                Trichiocercus sp. Black-bodied trichiocercus
                Trichiocercus sparshalli Sparshalli moth

            Family: Nymphalidae

                Argynnina cyrila Cyril`s brown
                Danaus plexippus Monarch or wanderer
                Geitoneura acantha Ringed xenica
                Geitoneura klugii Klug`s xenica
                Heteronympha banksii Banks` brown
                Heteronympha merope Common brown
                Heteronympha penelope Shouldered brown
                Junonia villida Meadow argus
                Oreixenica lathoniella Silver xenica
                Vanessa itea Australian admiral
                Vanessa kershawi Painted lady

            Family: Oecophoridae

                Acanthodela erythrosema
                Aeolothapsa malacella
                Ageletha hemiteles Webbing moth
                Agriophara cinerosa Grey agriophara moth
                Agriophara leptosemela
                Antipterna trilicella
                Archaerta dorsivittella
                Atheropla crocea
                Atheropla decaspila
                Barea bathrochorda
                Barea codrella Common barea moth
                Barea confusella
                Barea discincta
                Barea exarcha
                Barea meridarcha
                Barea sp.
                Barea sp.09
                Barea sphaeridias
                Barea subviridella
                Chezala brachypepla
                Compsotropha selenias
                Compsotropha strophiella
                Cosmaresta anarrecta
                Cosmaresta archedora
                Cosmaresta callichrysa
                Cosmaresta charaxias
                Crepidosceles timalphes
                Echinocosma catachrysa
                Enoplidia simplex
                Eochrois callianassa
                Eochrois sarcoxantha
                Epicurica laetiferanus
                Epithymema incomposita
                Eremnotypa steriphota
                Ericrypsina chorodoxa
                Euchaetis inceptella
                Euchaetis metallota
                Euchaetis rhizobola
                Eulechria sp.01
                Eulechria sp.02
                Eulechria xeropterella
                Euphiltra eroticella
                Garrha absumptella
                Garrha demotica
                Garrha limbata
                Garrha ocellifera
                Garrha repandula
                Garrha sp.01
                Garrha sp.02
                Garrha sp.05
                Habroscopa iriodes
                Hemibela callista
                Heteroteucha anthodora
                Heteroteucha kershawi
                Heteroteucha translatella
                Hoplostega ochroma
                Lepidotarsa habrodelta
                Leptocroca sanguinolenta
                (Leptosaces) pytonaea group
                (Leptosaces) schistopa
                Machetis aphrobola
                Merocroca automima
                Microbela monodyas
                Oecophoridae sp.109
                Oecophoridae sp.110
                Olbonoma triptycha
                Palimmeces poecilella
                Philobota acropola
                Philobota arabella
                Philobota erebodes
                Philobota hypocausta
                Philobota impletella Impletella tunnel moth
                Philobota latifissella
                Philobota productella Pasture tunnel moth
                Philobota sp.07
                Philobota stella
                Phylomictis maligna
                Phylomictis sp.(1)
                Piloprepes anassa
                Psaroxantha basilica
                Scatochresis episema
                Sclerocris cremnodes
                Stathmopoda melanochroa
                Stathmopoda sp.03
                Stathmopoda sp.04
                Stictochila sp.
                Syncometes vilis
                Tachystola acroxantha
                Tachystola hemisema
                Temnogyropa stenomorpha
                Thema chlorochyta
                Thema endesma
                Thema stasiastica
                Tortricopsis aulacois
                Wingia aurata Golden leaf moth
                Wingia lambertella Pink leaf moth
                Zacorus carus
                Zonopetala clerota
                Zonopetala glauconephela
                Zonopetala quadripustulella

            Family: Oenosandridae

                Discophlebia celaena Variable stub-moth
                Discophlebia lucasii Lucas stub-moth
                Discophlebia sp.1 Stub-moth
                Oenosandra boisduvalii Boisduval`s autumn moth

            Family: Papilionidae

Swallow-Tails
                Papilio aegeus Orchard swallowtail

            Family: Pieridae

Whites
                Belenois java Caper white
                Delias harpalyce Imperial white
                Pieris rapae Small white

            Family: Plutellidae

Diamondback Moths
                Plutella xylostella Diamondback moth

            Family: Psychidae

Case Moths
                Ardiosteres moretonella
                Clania ignobilis Faggot case moth
                Conoeca guildingi
                Lepidoscia annosella
                Lepidoscia cataphracta
                Lepidoscia characota
                Lepidoscia confluens
                Lepidoscia glabrella
                Lepidoscia tyrobathra
                Metura elongatus Saunders case moth
                Trigonocyttara clandestina

            Family: Pterophoridae

Plume Moths
                Platyptilia celidotus
                Sinpunctiptilia emissalis
                Stangeia xerodes
                Stenoptilia zophodactylus
                Wheeleria spilodactylus

            Family: Pyralidae

                Anemosa exanthes
                Araeopaschia normalis
                Arescoptera idiotypa
                Assara holophragma
                Callionyma sarcodes
                Crocydopora cinigerella
                Cryptoblabes euraphella
                Cryptoblabes hemigypsa
                Ctenomeristis sp.
                Endotricha approximalis
                Endotricha ignealis
                Etiella behrii Etiella moth
                Gauna aegusalis
                Heteromicta pachytera
                Meyriccia latro
                Mimaglossa nauplialis
                Ocrasa acerasta
                Persicoptera aglaopa
                Persicoptera sp.02
                Salma cholica
                Salma marmorea Teatree moth
                Salma sp.
                Spectrotrota fimbrialis
                Stericta carbonalis
                Vinicia gypsopa

            Family: Saturnidae

                Opodiphthera eucalypti Emperor gum moth
                Opodiphthera helena Helena gum moth

            Family: Sphingidae

Hawk Moths
                Agrius convolvuli Convolvulus hawk moth
                Hippotion scrofa Coprosma hawk moth

            Family: Tineidae

                Edosa ochranthes
                Erechthias diaphora
                Erechthias mystacinella Curve-winged apple-moth
                Moerarchis inconcisella
                Monopis crocicapitella Bird nest moth
                Monopis icterogastra
                Opogona comptella
                Opogona protodoxa
                Opogona stenocraspeda
                Opogona stereodyta

            Family: Tortricidae

Tortrix Moths
                Acropolitis rudisana
                Ancylis volutana
                Anisogona mediana
                (Anisogona) placoxantha
                Anisogona similana
                Asthenoptycha sphaltica
                (Cacoecia) ophiodesma
                (Capua) euphona
                Cochylis atricapitana Ragwort crown-boring moth
                (Conchylis) subfurcatana
                Crocidosema plebejana
                Cryptoptila australana Elderberry Panax Leaf Roller
                (Dichelia) clarana
                (Dichelia) cosmopis
                Epiphyas ashworthana
                Epiphyas asthenopis
                Epiphyas postvittana Light brown apple moth
                Epiphyas xylodes
                Epitymbia alaudana
                Epitymbia cosmota
                Epitymbia scotinopa
                Glyphidoptera insignana
                Glyphidoptera polymita
                Holocola melanographa
                Isochorista pumicosa
                Isochorista sp.ANIC3
                Meritastis laganodes
                Meritastis polygraphana
                Meritastis pyrosemana
                Meritastis sp.
                Merophyas therina
                Oxysemaphora notialis
                Thrincophora impletana
                Thrincophora lignigerana
                Thrincophora signigerana
                (Tortrix) cataractis
                (Tortrix) schematica
                Tracholena sulfurosa

            Family: Unidentified Moths

                Moth species 407
                Moth species 409
                Moth species 410

            Family: Xyloryctidae

Timber Moths
                Cryptophasa bipunctata
                Cryptophasa rubescens
                Cryptophasa sp.
                Leistarcha scitissimella
                Leistarcha tenuistria
                Lichenaula arisema
                Lichenaula calligrapha
                Lichenaula maculosa
                Lichenaula onychodes
                Maroga melanostigma Fruit tree borer
                Telecrates laetiorella

            Family: Zygaenidae

Foresters
                Hestiochora sp.

        Order: Mantodea

Praying Mantis

            Family: Mantidae

Praying Mantis
                Orthodera ministralis Garden mantis

        Order: Mecoptera

Scorpion-flies

            Family: Bittacidae

Hanging-flies
                Harpobittacus nigriceps Hanging fly

        Order: Megaloptera

Dobsonflies, Alderflies

            Family: Corydalidae

Dobsonflies
                Archichauliodes guttiferus Dobsonfly

        Order: Neuroptera

Lacewings

            Family: Chrysopidae

Green Lacewings
                Apertochrysa edwardsi Green lacewing
                Calochrysa extranea
                Dictyochrysa peterseni
                Mallada signatus
                Mallada tripunctatus
                Nothancyla verreauxi
                Plesiochrysa ramburi
                Triplochrysa sp.

            Family: Coniopterygidae

Dustywings
                Coniopteryx maculithorax

            Family: Hemerobiidae

Brown Lacewings
                Drepanacra binocula
                Micromus tasmaniae Tasman`s lacewing
                Psectra nakaharai
                Psychobiella sordida

            Family: Mantispidae

Mantis Lacewings
                Campion callosus
                Campion rubellus Orange mantis lacewing
                Ditaxis meridiei Mantis lacewing

            Family: Myrmeleontidae

Ant Lions
                Heoclisis fundata
                Myrmeleon acer

            Family: Nymphidae

                Osmylops sp.

            Family: Osmylidae

                Oedosmylus latipennis
                Stenosmylus stenopterus
                Stenosmylus tenuis

            Family: Sisyridae

Spongeflies
                Sisyra rufistigma Sponge fly

        Order: Odonata

Dragonflies and Damselflies

            Family: Aeshnidae

                Adversaeschna brevistyla Blue-spotted hawker
                Hemianax papuensis Australian emperor

            Family: Coenagrionidae

                Ischnura aurora Aurora bluetail
                Ischnura heterosticta Common bluetail
                Xanthagrion erythroneurum Red and blue damselfly

            Family: Gomphidae

                Austrogomphus guerini Yellow-striped hunter

            Family: Hemicorduliidae

                Hemicordulia tau Tau emerald

            Family: Lestidae

                Austrolestes analis Slender ringtail
                Austrolestes psyche Cup ringtail damselfly

            Family: Libellulidae

                Orthetrum caledonicum Blue skimmer

            Family: Megapodagrionidae

                Austroargiolestes icteromelas Common flatwing

            Family: Synlestidae

                Synlestes weyersii Bronze needle

            Family: Synthemistidae

                Eusynthemis brevistyla Small tigertail

            Family: Telephlebiidae

                Austroaeschna multipunctata Multi-spotted darner
                Austroaeschna pulchra Forest darner

        Order: Orthoptera

Grasshoppers and Crickets

            Family: Acrididae

Grasshoppers and Locusts
                Acrida conica Giant green slantface
                Caledia captiva Caledia
                Cryptobothrus chrysophorus Golden bandwing
                Gastrimargus musicus Yellow-winged locust
                Macrotona australis Common macrotona
                Phaulacridium vittatum Wingless grasshopper
                Praxibulus duplex Common praxibulus
                Rhitzala modesta Upland heath grasshopper
                Schizobothrus flavovittatus Disappearing grasshopper

            Family: Gryllidae

Crickets
                Bobilla sp.01 Pygmy cricket
                Teleogryllus commodus Black field cricket

            Family: Gryllotalpidae

Mole Crickets
                Gryllotalpa monanka Dark night mole cricket

            Family: Pyrgomorphidae

Pyrgomorphs
                Atractomorpha australis Australian grass pyrgomorph

            Family: Tetrigidae

Pygmy Grasshoppers
                Tetrix sp.01 Pygmy grasshopper 1
                Tetrix sp.02 Pygmy grasshopper 2

            Family: Tettigoniidae

Katydids
                Caedicia simplex Common garden katydid
                Polichne parvicauda Short-tailed polichne
                Torbia viridissima Gum leaf katydid
                Xiphidium semivittatum Garden cricket

        Order: Phasmatodea

Stick Insects

            Family: Phasmatidae

                Candovia peridromes Sydney stick-insect
                Ctenomorpha marginipennis

        Order: Plecoptera

Stoneflies

            Family: Eustheniidae

                Stenoperla kuna Stonefly

            Family: Gripopterygidae

                Trinotoperla sinuosa Stonefly
                Trinotoperla sp.

        Order: Psocoptera

Bark Lice

            Family: Myopsocidae

                Myopsocus sp.

            Family: Psocidae

                Psocidae sp.01 Bark louse

        Order: Trichoptera

Caddisflies

            Family: Calamoceratidae

                Anisocentropus bicoloratus

            Family: Helicopsychidae

Snail-shelled Caddis
                Heliopsyche sp.01 Snail-shelled caddisfly

            Family: Hydropsychidae

Net-spinning Caddisflies
                Asmicridea sp.

            Family: Hydroptilidae

Microcaddisflies
                Hydroptilidae sp.02

            Family: Leptoceridae

Long-horned Caddisflies
                Notalina sp.01
                Oecetis sp.01
                Triplectides similis

            Family: Philorheithridae

                Kosrheithrus tillyardi

            Family: Tasimiidae

                Tasiagma sp.
                Tasimia sp.

    Class: Myriapoda

Centipedes & Millipedes

        Order: Chilopoda

Centipedes

            Family: Cryptopidae

Blind Scolopendrid Centipedes
                Cryptops australis Blind scolopendrid centipede

            Family: Scolopendridae

                Cormocephalus aurantipes Orangefooted centipede

            Family: Scutigeridae

                Allothereua maculata House centipede

        Order: Diplopoda

Millipedes

            Family: Dalodesmidae

                Lissodesmus gippslandicus

            Family: Julidae

                Ommatoiulus moreleti Black portuguese millipede

            Family: Paradoxosomatidae

                Isocladosoma pallidulum
                Pogonosternum nigrovirgatum

            Family: Sphaerotheriidae

Pill Millipedes
                Sphaerotheriidae sp.01 Pill millipede
 
Back To Top  
 

Phylum: Mollusca

Molluscs

    Class: Gastropoda

Slugs and Snails

        Order: Basommatophora

Freshwater Snails

            Family: Ancylidae

Freshwater Limpets
                Ferrissia petterdi Freshwater limpet

        Order: Stylommatophora

Terrestrial Snails and Slugs

            Family: Cystopeltidae

                Cystopelta purpurea

            Family: Helicarionidae

                Helicarion nigra

            Family: Helicidae

                Cochlicella barbara Small pointed snail
                Cornu aspersum Common garden snail

            Family: Hydrobiidae

Water snails
                Potamopyrgus niger Water snail

            Family: Limacidae

Slugs
                Deroceras caruanae
                Deroceras reticulatum Reticulate slug
                Lehmannia nyctelia Striped field slug
                Limax maximus Leopard slug

            Family: Rhytididae

                Tasmaphena lamproides Keeled snail

            Family: Zonitidae

Glass Snails
                Oxychilus alliarius Garlic snail
 
Back To Top  
 

Phylum: Platyhelminthes

Flatworms

    Class: Turbellaria


        Order: Tricladida

Flatworms

            Family: Geoplanidae

                Artioposthia fletcheri
                Fletchamia mmahoni
                Fletchamia sugdeni
                Lenkunya adae
 
Back To Top